Ujjivan Financial IPO

Ujjivan Financial IPO

[vc_row][vc_column] [/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text]Ujjivan IPO

Ujjivan Financial IPO

Ujjivan started operations as an NBFC in 2005 with the mission of providing a full range of financial services to the economically active poor who are not adequately served by financial institutions. The company’s business is primarily based on the joint liability group lending model for providing collateral free, small ticket-size loans to economically active women. Ujjivan also offers individual loans to Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs).
As of 31 December 2015, Ujjivan had operations spread across 24 states and union territories, and 209 districts across India. The company served over 2.77 million active customers through 470 branches as of December 2015. Employing 7,862 workers, Ujjivan’s gross assets under management (AUM) stood at INR45.89 billion as of December 2015. The company had approximately 11.15% of market share of the NBFC-MFI business in India as of 30 September 2015.
With initial focus on the urban and semi-urban poor, Ujjivan has gradually catered to an increasing number of rural customers, and as of December 2015, approximately 29%, 37% and 34% of its total customers comprise of rural, semiurban and urban customers, respectively.
Ujjivan is one of the 10 companies to have received in-principle approval from the RBI to set up a small finance bank (SFB).

Ujjivan Financial has no identifiable promoters in terms of SEBI ICDR regulations or the Companies Act 2013. 

[/vc_column_text][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Details” tab_id=”1458479750724-614c421f-343f32a7-5e14″][vc_column_text]
Subscription Dates28 April – 2 May 2016
Price BandINR207 – 210 per share
Issue SizeINR875 – 882.5 crore
Face ValueINR10 per share
Minimum Bid70 shares
Retail Allocation35%
Listing OnBSE, NSE
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Objectives” tab_id=”1458479750944-ca7931cb-810c32a7-5e14″][vc_column_text]

The Net Proceeds of the fresh issue will be utilised for augmenting Ujjivan’s capital base in FY2017.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Capital structure” tab_id=”1458479806356-0ea35d5d-db8632a7-5e14″][vc_column_text]

Biggest shareholders in Ujjivan Financial Services

Name of shareholderEquity SharesPercentage (%)
CDC Group Plc10,932,69610.80
Alena Private Limited10,790,94310.66
International Finance Corporation10,202,40610.08
NewQuest Asia Investments II Limited8,199,5228.10
Elevar Equity Mauritius6,355,6846.28
Sarva Capital LLC5,870,4265.80
Women’s World Banking Capital Partners, L.P.5,406,6285.34
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited5,124,7025.06
Sequoia Capital India Investments III4,201,2764.15
India Financial Inclusion Fund3,508,7723.47
Total70,593,05569.77
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Financial performance” tab_id=”1458479824794-117a2258-dc6432a7-5e14″][vc_column_text]

Ujjivan’s financial performance (in INR crore)

 FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Total revenue156.4156.3233.9357.6611.8
Total expenses139.1156.4186.2268.8497.3
Profit/(loss) after tax11.60.132.858.475.7
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][vc_column_text]

Ujjivan Financial IPO Subscription Details

CategoryShares offeredSubscription (No. of times) 
Day 1 (at 5 PM)Day 2 (at 6 PM)Day 3 (at 7PM)
QIB  8,528,311 0.000.6134.33
NII  6,340,619 0.04 0.32136.25
Retail  14,794,776 0.39 1.063.99
Total   29,663,7060.20 0.7841.00
[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″] [vc_separator]

Ujjivan Financial Contact Details

Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd
Grape Garden, No. 27, 3rd A Cross,
18th Main 6th Block,
Koramangala, Bengaluru, 560095

Phone: +91 8040712121
Fax: +91 8041468700
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.ujjivan.com

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_separator]

Registrar of Ujjivan Financial IPO

Karvy Computershare Private Limited
Karvy House, 46, Avenue 4, Street No. 1,
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad – 500 034
Andhra Pradesh, India

Phone: +91 40 23312454
Fax: +91 40 23311968
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://karisma.karvy.com

[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_separator color=”vista_blue”]

Listing Performance of Ujjivan Financial IPO

IPO Closing Date: 2 May 2016

Finalisation of Basis of Allotment: 5 May 2016

Initiation of refunds: 6 May 2016

Transfer of shares to demat accounts: 9 May 2016

Listing Date: 10 May 2016

Listing Price on NSE: INR231.9 (10.4% premium over IPO price)

Closing Price on NSE: INR233.2 (11% return over IPO price)

[/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”td-default”][/vc_column][/vc_row]

9 COMMENTS

    • Niladri, Ujjivan is rocking. Are you still holding this gem? I cashed out too early and terrifiied of buying at current levels.

LEAVE A REPLY