HPL Electric IPO

HPL Electric IPO

[vc_row][vc_column] [/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text]

HPL LogoHPL Electric IPO

HPL Electric is an established electric equipment manufacturer in India, producing a range of electric equipment, including, metering solutions, switchgears, lighting equipment and wires and cables, catering to consumer and institutional customers in the electrical equipment industry. The company claims to have the largest market share in the market for electricity energy meters in India in fiscal 2015 and the fifth largest market share for LED lamps. The company’s products verticals and their contribution to annual revenues is as follows:
Metering Solutions – 46.62% of FY2016 revenues
Lighting Equiments – 23.96%
Switchgears – 15.40%
Wires & Cables – 13.94%
Railway Electrification Projects – 0.09%
The company’s retail network comprises of over 2,400 authorized dealers or distributors as on March 31, 2016. HPL Electric has warehouses located in 21 states and union territories in India that are managed by  carrying and forwarding agents. In addition, the company supplies its products to Power Utilities, which primarily includes supply of meters under direct contractual arrangements to electricity boards and power distribution companies, as well as through project contractors.
HPL Electric has manufacturing plants in Gurgaon, Gharaunda (Karnal), Gannaur (Sonepat), Kundli (Sonepat), all in Haryana and Jabli in Himachal Pradesh. In addition, the company has two research and development (R&D) facilities in Gurgaon and Kundli.
[/vc_column_text][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Details” tab_id=”1458479750724-614c421f-343f8351-3bc081d1-3f79″][vc_column_text]
Subscription Dates22 – 26 September 2016
Price BandINR175 – 202 per share
Fresh Issue SizeINR361 crore
Total IPO sizeINR361 crore
Minimum bid (lot size)70 shares
Face Value INR10 per share
Retail Allocation35%
Listing OnBSE, NSE
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Objectives” tab_id=”1458479750944-ca7931cb-810c8351-3bc081d1-3f79″][vc_column_text]
Fresh issue sizeINR361 crore
Repayment of debtINR130 crore
Working capital requirementsINR180 crore
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Capital structure” tab_id=”1458479806356-0ea35d5d-db868351-3bc081d1-3f79″][vc_column_text]
Name of shareholderEquity SharesPercentage (%)
HPL India Limited11,738,23825.28
Havells Electronics Private Limited11,652,13025.10
Lalit Seth7,703,09816.59
Himachal Energy Private Limited5,625,00012.12
Havell’s Private Limited2,842,6556.12
Gautam Seth2,231,7404.81
Rishi Seth2,231,7404.81
Praveen Seth2,133,0984.59
Amerex India Private Limited210,0000.45
Chandra Prakash Jain37,5000.08
Total46,405,19999.96
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Financial performance” tab_id=”1458479824794-117a2258-dc648351-3bc081d1-3f79″][vc_column_text]

HPL Electric’s financial performance (in INR crore)

 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Total revenue724.3915.71016.01051.81121.2
Total expenses686.3874.0978.31007.91072.8
Profit after tax28.331.428.334.636.6
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][vc_column_text]

HPL Electric’s IPO Subscription Details

CategoryShares offered

Subscription (no. of times, at 7 PM) 

Day 1Day 2Day 3
QIB 4,125,7150.00 0.355.76
NII 3,094,2860.000.01 22.20
Retail 7,220,000 0.120.37 3.19
Total 14,440,0010.060.29 8.00
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1469711299024{background-color: #f8f8f8 !important;}”]

HPL Electric IPO Allotment Status

HPL Electric’s IPO allotment status is now available on Karvy Computershare’s website. Click on this link to get allotment status.

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″] [vc_separator]

HPL Electric Contact Details

HPL Electric & Power Ltd 
1/21, Asaf Ali Road,
New Delhi 110 002

Phone: +91 011 2323 4411
Fax: +91 011 2323 2639
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.hplindia.com

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″]
[vc_separator]

Registrar of HPL Electric IPO

Karvy Computershare Private Limited
Karvy Selenium Tower B,
Plot 31-32, Gachibowli, Financial District
Nanakramguda, Hyderabad 500 032
Telangana, India

Phone: +91 40 6716 2222
Fax: +91 40 2343 1551
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://karisma.karvy.com

[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_separator color=”vista_blue”]

Listing Performance of HPL Electric IPO

IPO Opening Date: 22 September 2016

IPO Closing Date: 26 September 2016

Finalisation of Basis of Allotment: 29 September 2016

Initiation of refunds: 30 September 2016

Transfer of shares to demat accounts: 3 October 2016

Listing Date: 4 October 2016

Listing Price on NSE: INR190 per share (discount of 5.9% on IPO price)

Closing Price on NSE: INR190 per share (discount of 5.9% on IPO price)

[/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”td-default”][/vc_column][/vc_row]

8 COMMENTS

  1. Absolutely true, it is very expensive at these rates. Better to invest in bigger n more profitable companies. There must be even index companies available at these prices.

  2. Some important figures for HPL Electric & Power

    EPS
    6.2 in 2013/14
    7.42 in 2014/15
    7.98 in 2015/16

    PE ratio 25.6X at higher band of 202

    Clear avoid, no hope of making money in this ipo

LEAVE A REPLY